Name:Settlement and field system north-east of Holwell Tor

Summary

Prehistoric settlement including hut circles, enclosures, a stock pound and part of a parallel reave field system to the north-east of Holwell Tor. Partially scheduled.

Ecclesiastical ParishILSINGTON

• Dartmoor Non-designated Heritage Asset (Historical): NI site

• FIELD SYSTEM (Bronze Age - 2200 BC (Between) to 701 BC (Between))
  • HUT CIRCLE SETTLEMENT (Bronze Age - 2200 BC (Between) to 701 BC (Between))

Full description

English Heritage, 1969-1989, English Heritage Records Office SAM Record, 451 (Un-published). SDV349864.

Pound north-east of Holwell Tor. The scheduled area contains a small part of the Rippon Tor parallel reave system with a circular Prehistoric enclosure and several hut circles. The enclosure is circa 30 metres diameter with marked lynchetting and on the south side is a fragmentary hut circle with interior diameter of 5 metres. North-east of this is a hut circle of interior diameter 6-7 metres. The walls are about 1 metre wide and 0.5 metres high with no clear entrance and some loose stone in the centre. Parallel reaves traverse the area on a north-west to south-east axis with subsidiary cross reaves.

Royal Commission on the Historical Monuments of England, 1985, SX77NE (Cartographic). SDV337084.

Fragments of reaves on an east to west alignment are visible at SX75407788, SX75357781, SX75407774, SX76007767.

Everett, C., 1988, Haytor Down - Summary of Archaeological Features, HD71-74, Map 6 (Report - Survey). SDV359684.

Butler, J., 1991, Dartmoor Atlas of Antiquities: Volume One - The East, 19 (Monograph). SDV299725.

Settlement lying in the sheltered hollow to the north-east of Holwell Tor. Rising ground shelters the site on all sides except the north-west. The settlement was built against the north side of a parallel reave which continues to the east and west. The perimeter wall encloses an area of 2 hectares partly subdivided into rectangular fields. The irregular west walls were probably extensions to include Huts 1 and 2 within the boundary. The oval enclosure surrounding Hut 2 appears to have been levelled and cleared unlike the stone covered paddock associated with Hut 3. Field 4 has also been cleared and the stones collected into two cairns causing a rather unnecessary obstruction. Many centuries after this settlement was abandoned new farmers built a longhouse against the south side of the reave. Other details: Map 1, Site 3, Figure 1.3.

Prehistoric parallel reave system settlement to the north-east of Holwell Quarry. The site consists of two rectangular enclosures attached to the northern side of an east-west reave and additional subdivision which utilises a angle junction created by a north south reave. A small ovoid stock pound was added but later still a more regular enclosure wall was constructed on the north side which engrossed all these earleir elements. Another enclosure was then built onto the western end plus one further sub-division. The smallest enclosure has a hut circle built into a wall junction and a second hut is unattached but inside the later boundary.

Settlement shown on survey.

Prehistoric settlement north-east of Holwell Tor considered for designation as a Scheduled Ancient Monument in 2004. Other details: Number 9.

English Heritage, 2005-2008, Prehistoric Survey Information (Cartographic). SDV345521.

Extent of Prehistoric settlement shown.