Name:Prehistoric parallel reave system east of Smallacombe Rocks

Summary

Prehistoric parallel reave system to the east of Smallacombe Rocks aligned approximately west to east with three principal reaves visible on aerial photographs

Ecclesiastical ParishILSINGTON
Ecclesiastical ParishMANATON
Ecclesiastical ParishBOVEY TRACEY

• Scheduled Monument 1002531: Settlement on Smallacombe Rocks
  • SHINE: Earthworks of a Bronze Age parallel reave system with three main east-west boundary works, an enclosure hut circles and cairns, a medieval enclosure, a pillow mound, an area of post-medieval tin pits and a post-medieval field system on Haytor Down

• National Monuments Record: SX 77 NE 31
  • Pastscape: 898206

• PARALLEL REAVE SYSTEM (Bronze Age - 2200 BC to 701 BC)

Full description

Royal Air Force, 1946 - 1949, Royal Air Force Aerial Photographs, 106g UK 879 + 540/225/5107 (Aerial Photograph). SDV342938.

Photograph 106g UK 879 taken on 2nd October 1945 and photograph 540/226/5107 taken on 23rd June 1949.

National Monuments Record, 1982, NMR SF2112, 1084 (Aerial Photograph). SDV345548.

Photograph taken on 21st April 1982.

Parallel reave system on Haytor Down aligned approximately west-north-west to east-south-east with three principal reaves visible. There are reaves at SX76007839, SX76007822, SX76207797, SX75807819, SX75657813 and SX75207821.

Newman, P., 1999, 2002, Haytor Down, Ilsington, Devon (Revised), 6-8, Figure 2 (Report - Survey). SDV346395.

(30/04/1999) Prehistoric parallel reave system on Haytor Down representing early agriculture which may be associated with the reave system on Rippon Tor. The prevailing orientation of the major boundaries on Haytor is east to west with sub-divisions predominantly north to south. Parts of the system are well preserved and complete while other sections are fragmentary or no longer visible. The far northern boundary was adopted in Medieval times as part of the parish boundary between Manaton and Ilsington. Three hundred metres to the south a second reave runs almost parallel along the northern crest of Haytor Down. This clear reave contains many large edge-set boulders and a possible gateway at SX76277805. At its western end it is associated with the Smallacombe Rocks Prehistoric settlement. At least five areas of settlement are associated with the parallel reave system. The chronological relationship between the reaves and elements of the settlement and huts cannot be ascertained but it appears in most cases that the settlement builders were either developing existing reaves which were still in use or adapting disused elements.

Parallel reave system shown on survey to the east of Smallacombe Rocks.

Reaves visible on aerial photograph.

Smallacombe Rocks Settlement. The monument includes a stone hut circle settlement within part of the Rippon Tor coaxial field system surrounding Smallacombe Rocks and overlooking the Becka Brook. Surrounding the hut circles and tor are four roughly rectangular fields which form part of the Rippon Tor coaxial field system. The field walls are well built and measure up to 0.5m high and 1m wide and contain many taller orthostats. A small part of the parallel reave system lies within the scheduled area.