Name:Field system on Hingston Down, Moretonhampstead

Summary

Field system visible on aerial images, including a large oval field at the core of the system. This field is bounded on the south-east by a lynchet with a drop of up to 1.5m north-west by south-east. The crest of this has been accentuated by boulders from recent clearance. At the southern side of the oval field there is a 2m wide pile of boulders.

Ecclesiastical ParishMORETONHAMPSTEAD

Protected Status

• SHINE: Earthwork remains of field system on Hingston Down of possible Medieval date including lynchets

• FIELD SYSTEM (Late Neolithic to Late Medieval - 3000 BC (Between) to 1539 AD (Between))

National Monuments Record, 1982, NMR SF2112, 1003 (Aerial Photograph). SDV345548.

Field system visible on aerial images on Hingston Down at SX 7690 8590.

McCrone, P., 1996, Letter to SMR (Correspondence). SDV280344.

(27/09/1996) Field system on Hingston Down. The oval field at the core of this system is bounded on south-east by a lynchet with a drop of up to 1.5m north-west by south-east. The crest of this has been accentuated by boulders from recent clearance. At the southern side of the oval field there is a 2m wide pile of boulders.

Griffith, F. M., 21/12/1986, DAP/HH, 7 (Aerial Photograph). SDV350012.