Name:Field boundaries south-west of Heltor Rock, Bridford

Summary

Remains of a former field system visible on 1940s aerial photographs and on the ground as earthworks.

Ecclesiastical ParishBRIDFORD

Protected Status

• SHINE: Earthwork remains of linear field boundaries possibly Prehistoric in date, south-west of Heltor Rock, Bridford

• FIELD SYSTEM (Late Neolithic to Late Medieval - 3000 BC? to 1539 AD (Between))

Royal Air Force, 13/04/1947, RAF/CPE/UK/1995, 1341-1342 (Aerial Photograph). SDV224714.

Royal Commission on the Historical Monuments of England, 1985, Aerial Photograph Project (Dartmoor) - Dartmoor Pre-NMP, SX78NE map overlay (Cartographic). SDV319854.

Five banks, probably the remains of a former field system, visible on 1947 aerial photographs amongst modern fields between SX79208670 and SX79658702. The boundaries include two L-shaped and three linear features.

Webb, R., 2005, Farm Environment Plan Surveyor Report (Correspondence). SDV321967.

(01/06/2005) A low linear earthwork bank at SX79308655 (approximate) extending east about halfway across the field to the southeast of Lower Westcott Farm may be a relict boundary from the field system.