Name:Reave system on the north side of Cripdon Down

Prehistoric parallel reave system and settlement on the north side of Cripdon Down

Ecclesiastical ParishNORTH BOVEY

Protected Status

• SHINE: Earthworks and walling of Bronze Age parallel reave system and hut circle settlement on the north side of Cripdon Down

• Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division: SX78SW74

• PARALLEL REAVE SYSTEM (Constructed, Bronze Age - 2200 BC (Between) to 701 BC (Between))

National Monument Record, 1977, SX7380, 2 (Aerial Photograph). SDV280746.

Cripdon Down parallel reave system. Not very conspicuous in the field 'W'. Terminal not located, possibly because it was formed by the stream flowing north through the Heathercombe valley. This system is much smaller than its neighbours to north and south, and is under-developed by comparison with them. May represent an expansion from the Hayne Down system to the east.

Fleming, A., 1984, The Prehistoric Landscape of Dartmoor; Wider Implications, 9 (Article in Serial). SDV320417.

Field system visible on 1977 aerial photograph on the northern part of Cripdon Down.

Fleming, A., 1988, The Dartmoor Reaves: Investigating Prehistoric Land Divisions, 28, 50, Fig 28 (Monograph). SDV229071.

Fragmentary remains of a parallel reave system are depicted on a sketch plan of Cripdon Down. This Northern group apparently comprises a dividing reave aligned NW-SE. To the West of it, it is joined by two curvilinear reaves (which may continue further West as SX 78 SW 58), which head towards The Barn, a tributing to the Bovey River. (See also SX 78 SW 19 for an additional part of this system to the SE). On the East side of the divider, a few short sections of parallel reaves adjoin the divider at right angles and run in the direction of Hayne Brook. (See also SX 78 SW 19 and 56 for other parts of the two reave system. Two groups of hut circles are associated with the system, SX 78 SW 17 and 18).
NB: the NRHE record [898373] for these reaves quoted an incorrect grid reference and misplaced associated polygon, so some of the related sites may be questionable [Richards, A. F., 01/07/2022].

Butler, J., 1991, Dartmoor Atlas of Antiquities: Volume One - The East, 153, 155 (Monograph). SDV299725.

Cripdon Down was subdivided by reaves separating the small hut groups. Several large fields are bordered by very low banks and probably associated with a settlement alongside the stream where several huts survive within privaate grounds. Other details: Map 21.

Fields and settlement to the west of Blissmore were considered for designation as a Scheduled Ancient Monument in 2004. Other details: Site 82.

Gerrard, S., 2006, Dartmoor Nationally Important Sites (Cartographic). SDV345607.

Extent of field system shown.

National Monuments Record, 2011, 898373 (National Monuments Record Database). SDV346393.

The fragmentary remains of a parallel reave system are depicted on a sketch plan of Cripdon Down. This northern group apparently comprises a dividing reave aligned north-west to south-east. To the west of it, it is joined by two curvilinear reaves which may continue further west. On the East side of the divider, a few short sections of parallel reaves adjoin the divider at right angles and run in the direction of Hayne Brook. Two groups of hut circles are associated with the system.