Name:CHURCH HOUSE in the Parish of Hatherleigh

Summary

The two buildings formed the fraternity of the blessed mary, a college of friars belonging to tavistock abbey which formerly existed at hatherleigh. One - a church house- was referred to as the 'college' and continued in use after the reformation as a poorhouse until 1856. On june 10th.1545, the church house was 'given' for the repairs of the church. Situated s of the church, it was demolished in 1856 and a new vestry was built on part of the site. The other building - the priest's house - was s and e of the churchyard. The two buildings flanking the s entrance of the churchyard are evidently the restored or rebuilt survivors of the ancient college. The se one, presumably the priest's house, still retains medieval work in its structure (copeland). According to the records of the charity commissioners of 1818, the church house was then used as a poorhouse, the rent going to the repairs of the church (pearson).

Ecclesiastical ParishHATHERLEIGH

• CHURCH HOUSE (Early Medieval to XXI - 1066 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

PEARSON, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV11952.

Copeland, g. W. /tda/93(1961)256-257/devonshire church houses, part 2.

Hoskins, w. G. /devon/(1954)406.

Osa=ss50sw3.

Pearson, j. B. /tda/32(1900)210/church houses in devon.

Doe/hhr:hatherleigh/(29/2/1988)32.

Old church house. House probably originally had some connection with the church as it borders on the churchyard. Early/mid c19 heavy remodelling of a c17 or earlier house. Plastered walls which may incorporate some cob. Low pitch hipped slate roof with overhanging eaves. Two rendered brick rear lateral stacks. L-shaped plan of 2 principal rooms. Central narrow stairhall. C18 or c19 small outbuilding, reputedly stable, built onto front of left-hand room. Two storeys. Asymmetrical 2 window front with left hand side projecting slightly. All early to mid c19 gothic style 3 light wooden mullions with cinquefoiled heads and square hoodmoulds. Lower outbuilding at front with c19 plank door. The rear wall of this addition (facing the churchyard) reuses a medieval 2 light window with crude pointed heads. The main part of the house on this side has 2 windows on each floor of similar design to the front. Left hand room has fireplace with chamfered wooden lintel and dressed stone jambs.(doe).