Name:Lost field boundaries north of Preston, Drewsteignton

Summary

No longer extant. The Tithe Map for this area shows a number of subdivisions within the fields that have since been removed between Preston and Narracott. Considering Preston's 13th century (or earlier) origins, this may have been remains of a medieval system.

Ecclesiastical ParishDREWSTEIGNTON

Protected Status

• SHINE: Two cropmark enclosures of unknown date in area of medieval to post-medieval field system remains to north of Preston

• FIELD BOUNDARY (Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD to 1750 AD)

The Tithe Map for this area shows a number of subdivisions within the fields around Preston that have not been retained into modern times.

Most of those field boundaries shown on the Tithe Map still exist on this version of the historic mapping, while others have already been removed.

Royal Air Force, 1946 - 1949, Royal Air Force Aerial Photographs (Aerial Photograph). SDV342938.

Most of the boundaries shown on the 19th century historic mapping still in place by the later 1940s.

By this time, the reconfiguration of the fields has largely taken place; with most of the subdivisions removed.