Name:Stoning Cross east of Hatherleigh

Summary

Stoning Cross a Late Medieval wayside cross at the junction of Victoria Road and Park Road to the east of Hatherleigh

Ecclesiastical ParishHATHERLEIGH

• Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division: SS50SW1

• CROSS (XIV to Late Medieval - 1400 AD to 1539 AD (Between))

'Stone Cross' shown on 19th century map.

Ancient Monuments, 1923, Untitled Source (Report - Survey). SDV143347.

Roadside cross about 1/2 mile east of the town of Hatherleigh on the road to Monkokehampton. Type A. A roughly fashioned cross of rectangular section with small arms, in one block. No inscriptions. Worn but otherwise in good condition. Fixed in ground with no visible base. Iron seat just in front.

Roadside cross 1.45 metres high by 0.6 metres wide and the shaft 0.22 metres thick

Roughly fashioned stone cross of rectangular section with small arms.
Medieval granite cross 1.7 metres high and undamaged apart from an Ordnance Survey Bench Mark at the foot of the outer face. Other details: Photograph.

Gerrard, S., 1994, 139530 (Un-published). SDV344828.

Wayside cross on junction between Park Road and Victoria Road on the outskirts of Hatherleigh, on the road to Monkokehampton. A Latin cross with truncated arms, hewn roughly from a single piece of granite, and probably of Late Medieval date.

Department of National Heritage, 1996, Wayside Cross at junction between Vistoria Road and Park Road, east of Hatherleigh (Schedule Document). SDV344825.

Wayside cross at the junction between Victoria Road and Park Road to the east of Hatherleigh. Monument includes a wayside Latin cross with truncated arms roughly hewn from a single piece of granite and probably of Late Medieval date.. It does not appear to have a socket stone. There is an Ordnance Survey bench mark at the foot of the eastern face. The cross which is leaning slightly measures 0.32 metres wide at the base, 0.5 metres wide at the arms and 0.3 metres wide at the head. The shaft is 0.19 metres thick and the head is 0.16 metres high with the overall height of the cross at 1.57 metres.
Excluded from the scheduling are the metalled road surface and field boundary bank where they fall within the cross's protective margin although the ground below both is included.

Watson, A., 2007-2017?, Devon Crosses, 452, (Vol 4), sketch (Un-published). SDV360833.

Stoning Cross SS458045 (incorrect grid reference)
Stoning Cross stands beside the roadside at a road junction, about half a mile east of Hatherleigh, on the road to Monkokehampton. A roughly fashioned cross of rectangular section, with small arms.
Cross height 1.44 metres, span 0.53 metres.

National Monuments Record, 2010, 33507 (National Monuments Record Database). SDV344830.

English Heritage, 2010, Historic Houses Register, 41 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV154869.

Cross at the east end of Park Road in Hatherleigh Listed on 29 February 1988. Late Medieval wayside cross of roughly hewn granite. Latin cross with truncated arms. Other details: Building Number 93182.

'Stoning Cross' shown on modern mapping.