Name:Enclosure attached to a reave south-west of Foale's Arrishes

Summary

'D' shaped enclosure with two associated hut circles, attached to the northern side of a reave on Blackslade Common. Two smaller enclosures are attached to the exterior; one contains a hut circle. A second, poorly preserved hut sits just to the south of the reave. Both huts were excavated by the Dartmoor Exploration Committee in 1897.

Ecclesiastical ParishWIDECOMBE IN THE MOOR

• ENCLOSURE (Bronze Age - 2200 BC to 701 BC (Between))

National Monuments Record, 1979, NMR SF1459, 66 (Aerial Photograph). SDV291903.

Agglomerated enclosure, pendant to a reave, visible on the aerial photograph (1979) with three elements and with three freestanding hut circles inside.

Visible on aerial photography.

Newman , P., 2015, Rippon Tor Premier Archaeological Landscape, Dartmoor National Park, Devon, 16-19, 54, figures 11 (Report - Survey). SDV359145.

'D' shaped enclosure with two associated hut circles, attached to the northern side of a reave, south-west of Foale's Arrishes. Two smaller enclosures are attached to the exterior; one contains a hut circle. A second, poorly preserved hut sits just to the south of the reave. Both huts were excavated by the Dartmoor Exploration Committee in 1897.
Condition is stable.

Various, 2018-2019, PALs Condition Recording forms, RT56 (Worksheet). SDV362781.

Visited 15/08/2019. The banks are visible. There is a covering of gorse, heather and the beginning of bracken but overall the condition is good. Photo taken

Various, 2018-2019, PALs Condition Recording photographs, RT56 (Photograph). SDV363073.

Visited 15/08/2019. Photo taken of one of the banks looking uphill along the line of the bank with Pil tor in the distance. Looking from the south towards the north