Name:Streamworks on northern slopes of the Holwell

Summary

Earthwork remains of medieval or later streamworks situated on the lower, northern slopes of the Holwell - Smallacombe Rocks ridge on the east valley side of the Becka Brook. An archaeological field survey in 1994 recorded low, turf-covered mounds of small stones contained within the excavated area which is steeply scarped on all sides. A small stream issues from within the works and the remains are covered by scrub and small trees.

Summary from record MDV26590:
Tin streamworks visible on aerial photographs to the north of Holwell Tor

Ecclesiastical ParishILSINGTON
Ecclesiastical ParishMANATON

Aph=raf 106g uk 879/7004(2/10/1945).

Aph=nmr sx7477/4(14/4/1977).

Royal Air Force, 1946 - 1949, Royal Air Force Aerial Photographs, 540/226/5108 (Aerial Photograph). SDV342938.

SX 7525 7805 Streamwork visible, with very insignificant and dispersed spoilheaps.

Streamwork on Becka Brook between SX 74667759 and SX 73807685 where there are possible openworks.

Newman, P., 1999, 2002, Haytor Down, Ilsington, Devon (Revised) (Report - Survey). SDV346395.

(30/03/1999) Centred at SX 7518 7803. Approximately 0.8ha of shallow tin streamwork on the lower slopes of the Holwell to Smallacombe Rocks ridge on the east valley side of the Becka Brook. The remains consist of low, turf-covered mounds of small stones contained within the excavated area which is steeply scarped on all sides. A small stream issues from within the tinwork and the remains are covered by scrub and small trees.