Name:Elmore Chapel, Chapel Street, Tiverton

Summary

Congregational chapel built in 1843, a simple oblong building of squared grey stone rubble, with window arches of dressed yellow stone and a slated roof.

Ecclesiastical ParishTIVERTON

• CHAPEL (XIX - 1843 AD to 1843 AD (Between))

Full description

Authers, W. P., 1974, Notes from the Nineteenth Century Records of the Tiverton Congregational Church, 34, 38, 42, 45 (Article in Serial). SDV349009.

Elmore Chapel was the daughter-church in Chapel Street, erected 1843.

Congregational Church. 1843. Squared grey stone rubble with window arches of dressed yellow stone. Slated roof with stone copings to the gable ends. simple oblong building, parallel to the street and set well back.
Exterior: side facing the road has two round-arched windows with latticed glazing bars. Between them a buttress; diagonal buttress at each end. Round-arched doorway in east gable wall. Gabled bell turret on apex of gable. Interior not inspected. The wooden extension at the right-hand end of the chapel is not included in the listing.
HISTORY: White's `Directory of Devonshire' described this as the Independent Chapel in Elmore Street (the old name for Chapel Street), built in 1843 at a cost of £750.