Name:FIELD BOUNDARY in the Parish of Bickleigh (SH)

Summary

Three small groups of linear field boundaries issuing from modern field system visible on RAF 1946 aerial image at SX 5100 6420.

Ecclesiastical ParishBICKLEIGH

• FIELD BOUNDARY (Unknown date)

Aph=raf 106g uk 1190/3196(24/2/1946).

Des=gray, v. /parish checklist. Shown on os 6" 1859 map. Vis=(undated) (gray). Series of three parallel walls running east to west attached to modern field system. North wall 2m wide, 0.2m high. Possible ditch on south side. Sinuous course ends near parish boundary. Middle wall, south of line of trial pits, runs uphill to tramway track. Ditch on north side. South wall runs uphill steeply 1.5m wide and 0.3m high. Ditch on the south side ends among probable tinners' diggings east of tramway track. The hooked end on the western side is not part of this wall but almost certainly an old quarry. The wall here is about 3-4m high. The tramway track is along the western side.(gray).

Three small groups of linear field boundaries issuing from modern field system visible on RAF 1946 aerial image at SX 5100 6420:
1) SX 5105 6397 single east-west field boundary with rectangular enclosure? at its western extremity sx50956395.
2) SX 5105 6412 south-east north-west field boundary.
3) SX 5100 6435 two east-west field boundaries. The whole of this area is very confused in the 1946 photographs.