Name:George Inn, Market Street, Hatherleigh

Summary

This coaching inn at Hatherleigh was assumed to be medieval in date, formerly with surviving coaching arch and banqueting hall. It suffered extensive fire damage in 2009, losing much of its original fabric. No internal partitions survive and the external walls which formed the central courtyard have also been destroyed. Recording after the damage concluded the primary structure is unlikely to be earlier than the early 17th century.

Ecclesiastical ParishHATHERLEIGH

• INN (Built, XVI to XVII - 1600 AD to 1699 AD (Between))

Eric Palmer, Hatherleigh Town Trail and Street Map (Plan - sketch). SDV275143.

Hatherleigh Town Trail and Street Map. Includes sketched plan of town and short descriptions of attractions.

NMR, SS50SW6 (National Monuments Record Database). SDV275141.

National Monument Index SS50SW6.

Sheldon, L., 1937, Devon Inns, 378-379 (Article in Serial). SDV10197.

The George Inn, an ancient coaching inn at Hatherleigh dates from 1450. The coaching arch still remains. On inner side of the yard is the banqueting hall, a long one-storey room, supported in front on brick pillars. Two rectangular windows with surrounds of red stone have their openings filled with lattice work leaving spaces of circa 127mm square but covered outside with sheets of horn. The hotel is much altered and enlarged. A balcony with a good iron railing is in front of one of the first floor windows. Other details: Plate 46, Figure 3.

Blackwell, A. E., 1952, Seventeenth Report of North Devon Branch, 337 (Article in Serial). SDV342443.

The inn contains numerous relics including scenes of cock fighting and Excise men.

Cherry, B. + Pevsner, N., 1989, The Buildings of England: Devon, 475 (Monograph). SDV325629.

Various, 2001-2009, George Inn, Market Street, Hatherleigh, West Devon, Devon (Ground Photograph). SDV360757.

Photocopies of photos of the building before and after the fire.

English Heritage, 2009, George Inn, Market Street, Hatherleigh (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV342440.

Letter to advise that English Heritage has removed George Inn from the Buildings of Special Architectural or Historic Interest as the structure has been severely damaged by fire and by the site clearance following the fire. The former building has lost much of its original fabric. No internal partitions survive within this building and the external walls which formed the central courtyard have also been destroyed. The building no longer has claim to special interest. De-listing is appropriate.

English Heritage, 2009, George Inn, Market Street, Hatherleigh, West Devon, Devon (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV360756.

Notification that English Heritage is processing an application to de-list the building which appears to have been largely destroyed by fire.

Following a disastrous fire, R.W. Parker and A.J. Passmore (Exeter Archaeology) recorded the charred remains of the George Inn, a large structure of cob and thatch, it is sometimes claimed to be of medieval date. Results concluded the primary structure is unlikely to be earlier than the early 17th century (citing Exeter Archaeology Report 09.11).

Department of Environment, 29/02/1988, Hatherleigh, 27 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV256974.

George Inn, Market Street, Hatherleigh. Probably late medieval origins but no dateable features survive earlier than the first half of 17th century with 19th and 20th century alterations. Plastered cob walls and gable ended thatch roof hipped to rear wing. Four brick stacks. Courtyard plan consisting of four room front range with central carriageway to courtyard, which has wing to either side and a rear block enclosing it, behind this is another short wing. Two storeys, asymmetrical five window front. Room to left of carriageway has large open fireplace with chamfered wooden lintel on curved corbels. Oven in right hand side. 17th century wooden screen panelled on its reverse side with moulded rails and stiles. It has a small grille with turned spindles, which may have been put in at a later date. 17th century panelled door. On the first floor of the front range is a high quality 17th century fireplace with ovolo-moulded wooden lintel and stone jambs. A pair of 17th century ovolo-moulded doorframes at head of stair. Several 18th century two panel doors survive. The earliest roof structure is 17th century and survives over the front part of the right hand wing, consisting of substantial quite rough straight principals with trenched purlins and collars halved and notched onto the principals. Otherwise the roof trusses are probably 19th century and nailed.