Name:Streamworking on the Willsworthy Brook, Peter Tavy

Summary

1.5 hectares of streamworking remains on a short right bank tributary of the Willsworthy Brook visible on RAF 1947 aerial image at SX 5292 8281.

Ecclesiastical ParishPETER TAVY

• STREAMWORK (Early Medieval to Early 20th Century - 1066 AD (Between) to 1901 AD (Between))

Royal Air Force, 1947, RAF/CPE/UK/2149, 4291 (Aerial Photograph). SDV282746.

Streamwork on both sides of un-named brook that flows north-west, south-east down slope of Willsworthy Range visible on RAF 1947 aerial image at SX 5292 8281. Runs from SX 5276 8304 to SX 5310 8270.

(11/07/1998) SX 52778301 to SX 53178262. Approximately 1.5ha of streamworking activity line both banks of a small unnamed right bank tributary of the Willwsworthy Brook on the SW slope of White hill. The workings have been disturbed by the creation of a turf and stone boundary wall on the left bank and much of the area has been inundated by marsh detritus. However, many of the narrow water channels and linear spoil heaps associated with this type of working are visible adjacent to the stream. Several small tin pits lie on the W edge of the working.
There are no structures associated with this working.

(05/01/2001) These workings remain as described.