Name:Leats on Doetor Common

Summary

Two leat channels now dry lead roughly north to south around the 365m and 370m contours on the western flank of Doe Tor. They are well constructed and display considerable effort, the upper starting at a concrete sluice on the Doe Tor Brook while the lower follows a tortuous course through a clitter spread. Both leats were apparently designed to feed extra water into the Walla Brook for extraction further downstream to supply Wheal Jewell Reservoir. These leats are between 1.5m and 2.0m wide and possess a maximum depth of 0.9m. The excavated material from each channel forms a bank on the downslope side.

Protected Status

• SHINE: Earthwork remains of post-medieval or earlier tin streamworking on the River Lyd and Walla Brook and leats on Doetor Common and one running from Great Nodden to the Doetor Brook

• LEAT (Early Medieval to Early 20th Century - 1066 AD (Between) to 1901 AD (Between))

Royal Air Force, 1947, RAF/CPE/UK/1995, 2381 (Aerial Photograph). SDV224714.

Group of three leats flowing round the western slope of Doe Tor visible on 1947 photograph. One of the leats flows into the Wallabrook streamwork.

(09/01/2001) The leats are as described. Currently water flows from the stream through the sluice gate of the upper leat before (after a few hundred metres) cascading through a break in the bank on the downhill side, back into the stream.