Name:Tin streamworking west of Bearwalls Farm

Summary - not yet available

Ecclesiastical ParishPETER TAVY

• STREAMWORKS (Early Medieval to XVII - 1066 AD to 1700 AD)

Streamwork along the Wallabrook seen on Royal Air Force aerial photograph (13/04/1947).

Greeves, T. A. P., 2010, Bearwalls Farm: an Historical and Archaeological Survey (Report - Survey). SDV345082.

Large area of streamworks noted on the south bank of the River Lyd likely to date to the medieval period or 16th or 17th century. The remains are most obvious to the west of the area indicated, where distinctive linier ridges of waste material bounded on the south by a substantial scarp 3.0 – 5.0 meters in height, running east-west about 40 meters south of the river. Area is now substantially overgrown and wooded with thorn and hazel. Other details: 57-58.