Name:Streamworks along the Walla Brook, Doetor Common

Summary

Approximately 16.5 hectares of tin streamworking remains flank the Walla Brook and the Doe Tor Brook within the Ministry Of Defence Willsworthy Estate. The remains consist of water channels and linear spoil heaps often bounded by substantial tinners cliffs. From the ground evidence it is obvious that these workings having been reworked probably at several different times leaving an often confusing set of spoil heaps and mounds partially hidden by subsequent peat accumulation. This is particularly apparent at the confluence of the Walla Brook and River Lyd.
There are no structures associated with these workings which is unusual given that they are amongst the most extensive on Dartmoor. However, several leat channels formerly feeding the upper, eastern end of the Walla Brook workings still survive.

Protected Status

• SHINE: Earthwork remains of post-medieval or earlier tin streamworking on the River Lyd and Walla Brook and leats on Doetor Common and one running from Great Nodden to the Doetor Brook

• Pastscape: 1143697

• STREAMWORKS (Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD (Between) to 1750 AD (Between))
  • TRIAL PIT (Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD to 1750 AD)

Royal Air Force, 1947, RAF/CPE/UK/1995, 2381, 2382 (Aerial Photograph). SDV224714.

Tin Stream Works (Disused) [NAT] (Ordnance Survey map 1:10560 1965).

Streamwork visible on Doe Tor Common. From SX 52798475 to SX 53638483.

(20/12/2000) Very well defined tin workings occupy a broad valley floor and are covered in bracken for most of the year.