Name:Willsworthy Range military camp

Summary

The former army camp at Willsworthy, centred at SX 5200 8326, has been completely demolished. The site is now visible as a series of turf-covered foundation platforms, amorphous mounds and pits. The metalled tracks survive and two areas at the east end are fenced off. Investigated as part of the Royal Commission on Historic Monuments in England Willsworthy project.

Ecclesiastical ParishMARY TAVY

• ARMY CAMP (Early 20th Century to Mid 20th Century - 1901 AD (Between) to 1950 AD (Between))
  • BARRACKS (Early 20th Century to Mid 20th Century - 1901 AD (Between) to 1950 AD (Between))

Royal Air Force, 1947, RAF/CPE/UK/2149, 4289 (Aerial Photograph). SDV282746.

Ordnance Survey, 1963-1996, 1963-1996 National Grid OS Metric, 88SW, 98NW (Cartographic). SDV350058.

Willsworthy Camp and Ranges is depicted on the later 20th century (1965) historic map, but is not shown on the early 20th century (1907) version.

Disused military camp (Willsworthy Range) visible on 1947 aerial. Area of disturbance by military in 1947 marked on map overlay. This includes a large number of shell holes that appear recent in the 1947 photographs.

(20/07/1998) Centred SX 52108335. The former army camp at Willsworthy has been largely demolished. The site is represented by a series of turf-covered platforms, amorphous mounds and pits. The metalled tracks survive and two areas at the east end are fenced off.

Historic England, 2021-2022, NRHE to HER website, Accessed 19/11/2021 (Website). SDV364039.

Willsworthy Camp buildings - photographed in 1993 (citing Jones, P., 1993: Tracks and Military Artefacts on Willsworthy Range; typescript).