Name:Hamlyn's or Palmer's Newtake, Peter Tavy

Ecclesiastical ParishPETER TAVY

Protected Status

• SHINE: Earthwork and structural remains of a deserted farmstead and associated field system 750 metres south of White Hill summit
  • SHINE: Earthwork remains of a field bank related to a deserted farmstead 750 metres south of White Hill summit
  • SHINE: Earthwork remains of a field bank south-west of a deserted farmstead 750 metres south of White Hill summit

• FIELD SYSTEM (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD)

Royal Air Force, 1947, RAF/CPE/UK/2149, 4291 (Aerial Photograph). SDV282746.

Hemery, E., 1983, High Dartmoor, 984-986 (Monograph). SDV249702.

Author refers to newtake as 'Palmer's'.

Field banks south of White Hill. North-west, south-east banks of a field system visible on the southern slope of White-Hill (1947 aerial). Probably associated with the Medieval building group MDV11808.

Eleven 'H' stones recorded by Brewer.

(10/07/1998) Centred SX53368310. A large, now abandoned, newtake occupies the southern side of White Hill and the south-western flank of Nattor Down. Commonly referred to as Hamlyn's Newtake or occasionally Palmer's Newtake (Hemery, 1983) it covers an area of some 143 hectares. The newtake is bounded by a substantial unmaintained turf and stone bank which has been removed on the south-western flank of White Hill to facilitate military training. Outside the bank are 12 granite boulders and slabs bearing the initial 'H' on the side facing the newtake. These are most commonly found on the south-eastern and northern fringes of the newtake. Others have been removed, presumably by the army, from the remainder of the periphery. One stone has been relocated to the site of the old Willsworthy Camp (see SX58SW172). Within the newtake is the site of Redford farm (SX 58 SW 27) and its abandoned fields. That part of the newtake lying on the southern flank of White Hill is partially subdivided by a series of turf and stone banks aligned roughly north-west to south-east across the slope. They break the area down into long rectangular blocks which are further sub-divided by shorter cross-banks. The banks themselves are between 1.2 and 2.0m wide and on average 0.5m high. Most possess a flanking ditch. From the surface remains it is apparent that these boundaries are integral with the newtake which, probably dates to the late 18th century (Hemery, 1983).
Also within the newtake on the slope overlooking the right bank of the Willsworthy Brook are the remains of two structures (SX 58 SW 28 and 47), the former has been ascribed to the medieval period. While resembling a pair of longhouses there is no circumstantial evidence in the form of contemporary fields or documentary evidence to substantiate this claim. Heather moor over much of the newtake is so dense no evidence to suggest the presence of ridge and furrow could be detected.
The newtake is depicted on the OS 1885 1:2500 First Edition maps but is not ascribed a parcel number indicating that it was abandoned by that date.

(10/01/2001) The newtake remains as described.

Historic England, 2021-2022, NRHE to HER website (Website). SDV364039.