Name:Tin streamworks along Ruddycleave Water

Summary

Tin streamworks along Ruddycleave Water. Tin streamworks extending from a short distance above Blackslade Ford to Ruddycleave. 4 hectares of tin streamworks extend south along Blackslade Water from the lower end of the mire. It is likely that they once extended further north though the remains have been overwhelmed by the morass.

Ecclesiastical ParishWIDECOMBE IN THE MOOR

• STREAMWORKS (Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD to 1750 AD (Between))

Royal Air Force, 1946 - 1949, Royal Air Force Aerial Photographs (Aerial Photograph). SDV342938.

Southern part of the streamworks visible on the aerial photograph.

National Monuments Record, 1979, NMR SF1459, 75 (Aerial Photograph). SDV291903.

Streamwork and spoil heaps visible on the aerial photographs.

Brown, M., 1996, A guide to the Parish of Buckland-in-the-Moor, 9 (Monograph). SDV361770.

Banks of the stream are marked with low spoil heaps of stones and scarred with shallow furrows; the remains of medieval tin working. May be the site of the Whitta Pitte workings named by Ralph Woodleigh Lord of the Manor, in his will dated 1593.

Bruce, B., 1999, Survey of Tin Streamworks in the Ruddycleave Valley, Figure plan of survey (Article in Serial). SDV361829.

Survey work began in 1993 and has continued intermittently since (up to March 1999). See First Interim Report (DTRG newsletter 11, 2-3 and 6-7, July 1996) for detail. Work commenced at the Ruddycleave Bridge and worked downstream to the lower end of the workings below Ruddycleave Farm. Work to survey the streamworks north of Ruddycleave Bridge began in March 1999.

Bruce, B., 2003, Ruddycleave: Blackslade Water Survey, 15 (Article in Serial). SDV293267.

A survey of the 1.5 kilometre streamwork was completed by Dartmoor Tinworking Research Group members in 2002 and reached Blackslade Mire at SX737-754-.

Newman , P., 2015, Rippon Tor Premier Archaeological Landscape, Dartmoor National Park, Devon, 54, fig 18 (Report - Survey). SDV359145.

Richards, A. F., 2016, MDV66229 deleted - same as MDV26951 (Personal Comment). SDV359390.

Record MDV66229 referred to part of the same streamwork - record deleted.