Name:Parallel reave system at Chinkwell Tor, Widecombe

Summary

Coaxial field system including parallel reaves and hut circles at Chinkwell Tor. This is one of Dartmoor's Nationally Important Sites which would have been Scheduled if the designations programme had been completed.

Ecclesiastical ParishWIDECOMBE IN THE MOOR

Protected Status

• SHINE: Earthwork and walling remains of Bronze Age features at Chinkwell Tor, consisting of a parallel reave system, subdivided into fields by several cross and parallel banks and hut circle settlements with enclosures

• PARALLEL REAVE SYSTEM (Bronze Age - 2200 BC to 701 BC)

Parallel reave system, aligned west-north-west by east-south-east between Bell Tor and Honeybag Tor. There are four parallel reaves visible between SX72587847 and SX73217792 with another on Bell Tor between SX72907789 and SX73167779. There is a reave at SX72957853 which may be associated with this parallel reave system. Depicted on map overlay.
Map object based on this source.

Butler, J., 1991, Dartmoor Atlas of Antiquities: Volume One - The East, 49 (Monograph). SDV299725.

Substantial remains of a Prehistoric farm. Two parallel reaves 170 metres apart run north-west from a field wall on Hedge Down to the summit of Chinkwell Tor where the north reave ends and the south reave continues over the summit. The area between the reaves has been subdivided into fields by several cross and parallel banks and was presumably worked by the inhabitants of the nearby huts. An isolated dwelling circa 6 metres in diameter lies below the tor rocks 60 metres to the north. Two more huts can be found outside the fields to the south on the corner of a separate enclosure. Other details: Map 7, Site 1.

Coaxial fields at Chinkwell Tor were considered for designation as a Scheduled Ancient Monument in 2004. Other details: Number 30.

Reave system visible on the aerial photography. Map object based on this source.

Timms, S. C., 28/09/1981, The Blacksmiths Arms, Torrington Street, East-the-Water. (Worksheet). SDV35.

Parallel reave system, aligned west-north-west to east-south-east between Bell Tor and Honeybag Tor. There are four parallel reaves visible between SX72587847 and SX73217792 with another on Bell Tor between SX72907789 and SX73167779. There is a reave at SX72957853 which may be associated with this parallel reave system.