Name:Settlement south of Bonehill Rocks

Summary

Remains of a Prehistoric settlement to the south of Bonehill Rocks including an enclosure and two hut circles which was incorporated into later Medieval fields before being abandoned

Ecclesiastical ParishWIDECOMBE IN THE MOOR

Protected Status

• SHINE: Earthworks and vegetations marks of a Bronze Age settlement 380 metres south of Bonehill Rocks including an enclosure and two hut circles incorporated into later Medieval field system

• SETTLEMENT (Early Bronze Age to Early Iron Age - 2200 BC to 700 BC (Between))

Royal Commission on the Historical Monuments of England, 1985, SX77NW (Cartographic). SDV345445.

Remains of field system visible on moorland near walled fields.

Butler, J., 1991, Dartmoor Atlas of Antiquities: Volume One - The East, 60 (Monograph). SDV299725.

Bonehill Rocks south enclosure includes a small homestead close to the track 400 metres to the south of Bonehill Rocks. The site is on stony ground which was enclosed by later Medieval fields and then abandoned. The Prehistoric enclosure is slightly oval 17.5 metres by 15.5. metres with a number of wall slabs visible in the bank which is over 1 metre high next to the track. The interior has been cleared of surface stone and gives the impression of having been levelled into the hillside due to soil creep against the uphill side of the banks. There is no obvious entrance from the outside but a gap in the south-east leads into a small circular levelled area circa 4.9 metres diameter surrounded by a stony bank which was probably a hut. A second hut of circa 7.5 metres diameter and not connected to the enclosure, lies on the opposite side of the track a few metres to the north-west. Several slabs are visible within the bank including a leaning pillar which was probably one of the jamb stones at the south entrance. 100 metres uphill is a reave consisting of a line of earthfast slabs orientated directly towards the enclosure. Over the crest it alters course parallel to those across Blackslade Down further south and probably continued as far as the Emsworthy Brook. The long central section where the reave passes close to the Widecombe road is no longer visible nor the eastern end on the slope down to the stream. Other details: Map 9, Site 6.

Prehistoric settlement south of Bonehill Rocks was considered for designation as a Scheduled Ancient Monumnet in 2004. Other details: Site 36.

Gerrard, S., 2006, Dartmoor Nationally Important Sites (Cartographic). SDV345607.