Name:Vast field system between Hatchwell Farm and Dunstone Down

Summary

Field system, comprising about 80 hectares, on Dunstone Down. The fields, which appear to be medieval, are sandwiched between walled field systems (still in use) around Langworthy and Southcombe.

Ecclesiastical ParishWIDECOMBE IN THE MOOR

Protected Status

• SHINE: Earthwork remains of extensive abandoned Medieval field system with well-preserved ridge and furrow on southern Hamel Down and extending to meet Prehistoric parallel reave system with hut circles on Dunstone Down

• FIELD SYSTEM (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD)
  • RIDGE AND FURROW (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD)

Aph=nmr sf1748/287(23/4/1980), sf1459/47(1/3/1979), sx7076/1(19/5/1977).

Aph=raf cpe uk 1890/1313(10/12/1946); cpe uk 106g/879/7009(2/10/1945).

Aph=dap/qe 5,6/(14/3/1990).

Royal Air Force, 1946, RAF/CPE/UK/1890, 1313 (Aerial Photograph). SDV169268.

Field system, comprising about 80 hectares, on Dunstone Down. The fields, which appear to be Medieval, are sandwiched between walled field systems (still in use) around Langworthy and Southcombe. The northern extent of the field system is at SX 7060 7748. The west side is delineated by a wall between SX 7044 7738 and SX 7015 7613. The east side is delineated by a wall between SX 7113 7687 and SX 7105 7611. In the south the field system merges with a parallel reave system around SX 7060 7630, but elements of the field system can be traced between SX 7078 7732 and SX 7110 7587 where it merges with what may be a fossilized reave system.
The field system shows a strong relationship with the walled fields to the east and west (eg the boundary between SX 7016 7657 and SX 7055 7663). There is extensive ridge and furrow visible around the peripheral parts of the old field system, near where modern walls survive. There is also ridge and furrow in the south at SX 7050 7600 and SX 7095 7616.

Butler, J., 1991, Dartmoor Atlas of Antiquities: Volume One - The East, Map 19.3, Map 20, 140-1 (Monograph). SDV299725.

Butler depicts this large field system with well-preserved ridge and furrow. Map object based on this source.

Field system and ridge and furrow visible on the aerial photography. Map object based on this source.

Tellus SW-Project, 2014, Tellus SW-Project lidar data (1 metre resolution) DTM (Cartographic). SDV362768.