Name:Dunterton Parish Church Plate

Church plate includes 17th century Elizabethan style chalice and 18th century flagon and alms dish.

Ecclesiastical ParishDUNTERTON

• FINDSPOT (Post Medieval to XVIII - 1540 AD to 1800 AD (Between))

Chanter, J. F., 1927, Sixteenth Report on Church Plate, 112 (Article in Serial). SDV239594.

Parish church plate. Chalice in late Elizabethan style, dated 1640. Bell-shaped bowl, with band lines and arabesques, stem with slight knop and cable moulding round foot, base with band of hit-and-miss work and tongue moulding. No marks. The cover to fit has an inscription pricked: "Ex Dono P. W. Dunterton 1640". No marks. Patens. A small square waiter with concave semicircles at corners on four legs with crest of Cloberry at centre. Marks: J W (John Webber) and Exeter hallmarks for 1757. Diam 135 millimetres.
Flagon; a fine tankard with dome lid. Inscription; "The gift of William Cloberry of Bradstone Esq. deceased". Arms: Arg. a chevron gules between 3 bats. Marks: R G, T C in quatrefoil (Richard Gurney and Thomas Cooke) and London hallmarks for 1756.
Alms dish. A large bowl with inscription: "The gift of William Cloberry late of Bradstone Esq. deceased". Arms and marks as on flagon.

Rendle, R. S., 1986, The Goldsmiths and Silversmiths of Plymouth, Devon, circa 1600-1800, 205 (Article in Serial). SDV14811.