Name:Fossilised Reave System on Langstone Hill, Manaton

Summary

Fossilised reave system on Langstone Hill, probably associated with the parallel reave system on Easdon Down.

Ecclesiastical ParishMANATON

• FOSSILISED REAVE SYSTEM (Early Bronze Age to Late Medieval - 2200 BC to 1539 AD (Between))

Fleming, A., 1988, The Dartmoor Reaves: Investigating Prehistoric Land Divisions, 29, 46, 50 (Monograph). SDV229071.

National Monuments Record, 23/04/1980, SF1748, 191-193 (Aerial Photograph). SDV279663.

Bayer, O. J., Nov 1997, Archaeological Recording on the SWWSL Manaton Inlet Main, Langstone (Report - Watching Brief). SDV350582.

The breaching of a hedgebank thought to contain a fossilised stretch of a Bronze Age reave was supervised during the excavation for a new water main in August 1977. A section 3 metres wide and 1.5 metres high was removed down to degraded granite bedrock. It was found to consist of 0.4 metres of loose humic material overlying a crude unmortared built of rough granite blocks 0.6 metres high. No associated ditches were apparent and no artefacts were recovered. The hedgebank, at the point of breach, appears less substantial than other linear features on Dartmoor that have been interpreted as reaves and, in the absence of any finds, it is considered that the hedgebank is unlikely to represent a reave.