Name:Fossilised reave system between Bowden and Langdon, North Bovey

Summary

Possible fossilised reave system visible on aerial photographs. Appears to be a continuation on that seen on Easdon Down. This landscape is considered to be an undesignated heritage asset.

Ecclesiastical ParishNORTH BOVEY

• Dartmoor Non-designated Heritage Asset (Evidential)

• FOSSILISED REAVE SYSTEM (Early Bronze Age to Late Medieval - 2200 BC to 1539 AD (Between))

Royal Air Force, 13/04/1947, RAF/CPE/UK/1995, 2353 (Aerial Photograph). SDV224714.

Bray, L., 2017, Easdon Down fossilised reave system, 13/12/2017 (Un-published). SDV360701.

SX 272505 83058 Early Bronze Age to Late Medieval
The modern field system to the north-east of Langdon Farm shows a similar co-axial pattern and orientation to the reave system on Easdon Down 100 metres to the south-east. The modern field system is medieval in date and thus is likely to have re-used and fossilised the relict Bronze Age fieldscape. As experience elsewhere has shown, survival of features dating to the Bronze Age is likely in such areas, despite their later use. Accordingly the evidential value of MDV26991 must be considered to be significant. In addition, the feature possesses a degree of historical value as it demonstrates the re-use of an earlier landscape by a medieval farming system.
In summary, the Bowden fossilised reave system possesses sufficient archaeological significance to be considered an undesignated heritage asset.
Evidential and historic value.