Name:Coastal Defence Platform, Jenny's Cove, Lundy

Revetted defence platform commanding the top of the path from the landing below.

• National Trust SMR: 108223
  • Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division: SS14NW/SW24

• PLATFORM (Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD to 1750 AD (Between))

Langham, A. + M., 1960, Untitled Source, 85 (Monograph). SDV6870.

On west coast overlooking Jennys Cove, a gun platform situated against the north side of The Cheeses, a prominent rock stack at the top of the sea cliffs. The earthen platform is revetted with drystone walling on the north and west sides. Footings remain on the east side. The site commands a landing place which is still in use today. Halfway down the slopes and directly below The Cheeses is a drystone wall revetment wall which extends from the base of rock buttress seawards to edge of deep gully.

Gardner, K. S., 1964, Untitled Source, 32 (Article in Serial). SDV17867.

Gillian, D., 1967, Untitled Source, 284 (Article in Serial). SDV8290.

Ministry of Public Building and Works, 1969, Lundy, Revetment Walls and Platform above Jenny's Cove (Schedule Document). SDV8285.

Three lengths of drystone wall revetment for defence against landing and assault at Jenny's Cove. In the centre a turf platform 20 feet by 12 feet has been built in the cliff, with a wall up to circa 10 feet high. It has produced 13th century pottery and it has been suggested this was one of the sites of one of the mangonels of the Mariscos transferred from Cameley, Somerset in 1222. On either side are two similar but smaller walls to prevent ascent from the cove.

Gardner, K. S., 1972, Untitled Source (Monograph). SDV5837.

National Trust, 1989, Lundy, Devon. Vol. One, 49-50 (Report - Survey). SDV1275.

Traces of low drystone-wall revetting, especially apparent on the sheer north and west sides of The Cheeses. Footings remain on the east side. Traditionally features thought to be part of Civil War defences, but finds of 13th century pottery led to speculation that this is a mangonel platform. Site disturbed by small excavations in 1966/7 and by rabbits. Other details: 101074.

A flat revetted roughly square platform positioned at the edge of a rock outcrop at the top of the cliff, at the western end of Halfway Wall. Carefully coursed, dry-stone walling clearly visible on the north and west sides. It occupies a commanding position above Jenny's Cove. With the limited evidence available, it is impossible to be more precise than to interpret this site as a coastal defence platform or lookout, comparable with the Brazen Ward complex on the east side.

Department for Culture, Media and Sport, 1998, The Northern of Two Coastal Defence Platforms above Jenny's Cove, Lundy (Schedule Document). SDV8288.

The northern of 2 coastal defence platforms above Jenny's Cove. It includes a revetted platform at the top of the cliff on the north side of Jenny's Cove. It commands the top of the path which leads from the landing below. It is one of a number of defensive coastal sites which complement the refurbished marisco Castle at the southern tip of the island. The platform is built back against a natural outcrop and has revetment walls of drystone on the north and west sides. The platform measures 8 metres by 5.5 metres. It seems to have been designed as a platform for musketeers rather than cannon. The monument is associated with another revetted platform about 50 metres to the south-west, which is the subject of a separate scheduling.

National Trust, 2002, The Archaeology and Landscape of Lundy: A Field Guide (Monograph). SDV7235.

National Monuments Record, 2010, 31748 (National Monuments Record Database). SDV8298.

Two coastal defence platforms above Jenny's Cove, Lundy. They were constructed as coastal defence batteries for musketeers to complement the refurbished Marisco Castle at the southern tip of the island. The northern platform is built against a natural outcrop and has revetment walls of drystone on the north and west sides. The platform measures 8 metres by 5.5 metres. The second platform lies 50 metres to the south west and is square measuring 6 metres by 6 metres. The platform is built against the cliff and the northern side is built up with drystone granite walling. Scheduled. Other details: SS14NW13. Record last updated: 2004.