Name:Eyde's Villa, Formerly Hatherleigh School

Boarding school establish c1797. Buildings now converted.

Ecclesiastical ParishHATHERLEIGH

• SCHOOL (XVIII - 1797 AD to 1800 AD (Between))

'Eyde's Villa' marked on 1880s-1890s 25 inch Ordnance Survey map, on the south side of the junction of 'South Street' and 'Higher Street',

Martin, J. M., 1913, Pages from a Manuscript History of Hatherleigh. 'Page' 4, 463-471 (Article in Serial). SDV342444.

Boarding school established by Thomas Roberts c1797 on the site of Edye's Tenement, at Pedrick's Corner, named after the blacksmith who had his smithy there. The school buildings are now converted into dwellings, one ot them called Eyde's Villa.

Horner, B., 1994, Untitled Source (Personal Comment). SDV342446.

The school was presumably replaced by that built to the south in 1875. The 1906 6 inch Ordnance Survey map showns a Smithy on the south side of South Streed at the junction with Bridge Street.