Name:Yarde Farmhouse, Chardstock

Summary

An early 16th century house with an 18th century wing at the lower end and a 19th century wing to the north, with gabled and half hipped ends.

Ecclesiastical ParishCHARDSTOCK

• FARMHOUSE (XVI to XIX - 1520 AD to 1900 AD) + Sci.Date

Doe/hhr:62:part of east devon(19/10/1984)28.

Nbr=st20se/512152/32159/report, plan + drawing in nbr.

Nbr=st20se/512153/32159/report + drawing in nbr.

Yard farmhouse and adjoining barn to south. Circa early 16th century small hall house with inserted floor, and with 18th century and 19th century wings. Roughcast stone rubble (doe).

Building is shown.

Clements, H. A., 1994, Survey of Farmsteads in the Devon Part of the Blackdown Hills, Plan and photo (Report - Survey). SDV344050.

Early 16th century house with an 18th century wing at lower end and a 19th century wing to north, with gabled and half hipped ends. Rendered; Rubble stone walls. 20th century tile roof.

Thorp, J., 2003, Yarde Farm, BH031001 (Ground Photograph). SDV351036.

Thorp, J., 2003, Yarde Farm, BH031021-BH031023 (Un-published). SDV351037.

Gaimster, M., 2009, Post-Medieval Fieldwork in Britain, Northern Ireland and the Channel Isles in 2008 (Article in Serial). SDV352753.

During extensive repairs J. Allan (Exeter Archaeology) recorded the S range of this Grade I listed farmhouse, built in 1718. Although a polite house on two main floors with cellars and attic rooms, it displays many vernacular features. Much of its timber and wall stone was recycled from the early 17th-century range which preceded it. Evidence for the former presence of hangings was found in one ground-floor room. Dendrochronological sampling was carried out by R. Howard and A. Allden for EH. An account of the house’s remarkable stained wall-hangings of c. 1720, prepared by James Ayres, will be presented in the papers of the SPMA’s Exeter conference of 2007.

Fair condition. The early C18 chamber block is now wind and weathertight externally.The greatest area of uncertainty remains the important painted hangings whose conservation and future display are not resolved. Priority F (Repair scheme in progress and (where applicable) end use or user identified; functionally redundant buildings with new use agreed but not yet implemented).

Yarde Farmhouse and adjoining Barn to south (Formerly listed as Yard Farmhouse and adjoining Barn to south)
Farmhouse and adjoining barn. Circa early C16 small hall house with inserted floor, and with C18 and C19 wings. Roughcast stone rubble. Patent tile roof with gabled and half hipped ends. Two storeys. Three window range. C19 and C20 casements. Centre first floor circa early C19 casement with leaded panes. Doorway to cross-passage at centre. C19 gabled wing at higher end at right angles with C20 glazed porch in the angle. Circa C18 gable-ended rear wing at lower end at right angles. Interior: smoke-blackened jointed cruck truss. Deep stop chamfered ceiling beams. Including barn adjoining at lower end, circa C17. Rendered stone rubble. Corrugated iron roof with gabled ends. Barn doors at front and back. Stable door at lower end with loft door above. Roof trusses C20.