Name:Lords Fillet, Turfmoor, Membury

Summary

Cottage located to the south-east of Toehill. Dating from the 16th/17th century with later alterations.

Ecclesiastical ParishMEMBURY

• COTTAGE NON SPECIFIC (Built, XVI to XVII - 1501 AD to 1700 AD (Between))

Risk level 3. Poor condition (B.A.R. 2.2.3). Other details: Photo.

Doe/hhr:62:part of east devon(19/10/1984)133.

Cottage immediately south east of toehill, turfmoor. Circa c16/17 stone rubble cottage with later alterations. Slate roof with gabled ends. Two storeys (doe).

17th century or earlier cottage, constructed of local rubble stone, slate roof with gable ends. Risk level 5. Occupied and in fair condition.
Site visit 1998. It appears that the building identified to be at risk in 1994 was an outbuilding. Neither are considered to be at risk now and suggested that the buildings be removed from Buildings at Risk Register. Other details: Photo.