Name:Old Yew Cottage

Summary

Cottage, circa 17th century origin or possibly 18th century. Stone rubble, roughcast, with a thatched roof.

Ecclesiastical ParishDALWOOD

• COTTAGE NON SPECIFIC (XVII to XVIII - 1601 AD to 1800 AD (Between))

Doe/hhr:62:part of east devon(19/10/1984)88.

Chapman, G. M., 1978, The History of Dalwood, 8 (Monograph). SDV351909.

Chapman, G. M., 1983, Dalwood, A Short History of an East Devon Village, 12-13, 30,32 (Monograph). SDV351908.

The plot of land on which Old Yew Cottage stands was given to the wife of the last lord of the manor in 1835. It was later sold to a Honiton inn keeper. Originally the land was owned by the church. The cottage situated opposite Tuckers Arms, probably dates from the first half of the 18th century. It has no true foundations, the walls standing on large, flat stones, placed end to end, always the sign of an old building. Originally, it consisted of two cottages, forming, with the two cottages by the path to the village hall, an L-shaped block.

Cottage. Circa C17 origin or possibly C18. Stone rubble, roughcast. Thatched roof with gabled ends. Two storeys. Four window range with later one bay addition at west end. Modern casements with leaded panes. End brick chimney stacks to origin range. Central doorway with modern thatched roof porch. Interior: much restored but having heavy stopped chamfer ceiling beams.