Name:Elford Farmhouse

Farmhouse, late 16th or early 17th century.

Ecclesiastical ParishDALWOOD
Ecclesiastical ParishSTOCKLAND

• FARMHOUSE (XVI to XVII - 1501 AD to 1700 AD (Between))

Doe/hhr:62:part of east devon(19/10/1984)90.

Elford farmhouse, danes hill. Circa c16. Colour-washed stone rubble. Asbestos slate roof with gabled and half hipped ends. Two storeys (doe).

Chapman, G. M., 1978, The History of Dalwood, 11 (Monograph). SDV351909.

Chapman, G. M., 1983, Dalwood, A Short History of an East Devon Village, 36 (Monograph). SDV351908.

The front half of Elford Farm on Danes Hill, is of late 16th or early 17th century age, the huge external chimney stack dating it with some certainty. The rear half is fairly recent, the original house here having been destroyed by fire. Dining room has a rare full bressemer ceiling and adze-shaped oak beams, which suggest a 16th century date. Fine pannier fire place with little bread oven and niche for salt alongside it. Two upright pillars of caen stone, on either side of the fireplace, support a massive oak beam, with holes in it, probably to take pegs on which to hang clothes to dry above it. These pillars may have come from Newenham Abbey, near Axminster, which was widely used a source of building material following its dissolution by Henry VIII in 1538.