Name:Home Farmhouse, Tytherleigh, Chardstock

Farmhouse dating from circa 16th century.

Ecclesiastical ParishCHARDSTOCK

• FARMHOUSE (Built, XVI - 1501 AD to 1600 AD? (Between))

Risk level 3. Unoccupied. Poor condition (2.1.3). Other details: Photo.

Doe/hhr:62:part of east devon(19/10/1984)40-41.

Home farmhouse, tytherleigh. Circa c16. Stone rubble house. Tiled roof with stone coping to gable end. One storey and attic (doe).

17th century house constructed of local rubble stone, pantile roof. One sotrey with attic. Modern windows and dormers. Retains two 17th century four-light stone mullion windows. The house was reported to be at risk level 3 in 1994, presumably, primarily because it was vacant. The building now appears to be undergoing renovation.

Home Farmhouse. Circa 16th century. Stone rubble house. Tiled roof with stone coping to gable end. One storey and attic. Four window range. Gabled wing to left hand forming L-shaped plan. Modern casements and three modern flat roof dormers through eaves. Right hand ground floor four light 17th century ovolo moulded stone mullion window with dripmould. Central panelled door with modern concrete porch. Brick ridge and end chimney stacks. Similar stone mullion window at rear.
Interior: one jointed cruck truss visible. Chamfered ceiling beams. 18th century dog-leg staircase with turned balusters. Date listed: 19th October 1984.