Name:Stables at Churchill Farm, Chardstock

Barn and stable range west-north-west of Churchill farmhouse.

Ecclesiastical ParishCHARDSTOCK

• STABLE (Built, XVIII - 1701 AD to 1800 AD (Between))

Risk level 3. Poor condition (B.A.R. 2.1.3). Other details: Photo.

Doe/hhr:62:part of east devon(19/10/1984)28.

Barn and stable range west-north-west of churchill farmhouse. Circa c18 stone rubble range with tiled roof with gabled ends. Stables at east have brick dressings. Barn at west has central cart entrance (doe).

The survey in 1994 indicated that the buildings were vacant and in poor condition. A site visit in 1998 showed the buildings to be now well maintained. Buildings to be removed from Risk Register.

Devon and Somerset County Councils, 2000-2002, Historic Farmsteads Database, Building 1; Photo BH001002 (Machine readable data file). SDV349681.

Visited 7th June 2000 by John Thorp. A disused lofted stable which is built down the hillslope. It incorporates cob in north and east walls from earlier building of unknown function. Gable-ended building which faces south onto yard. Discrepancies in masonry on south-east corner suggest that ground was once even steeper.
Ground floor has front doorways each end with the window east of centre and hayloft hatch west of centre (with 20th century raking buttresses of concrete blockwork below). To east, flight of steps up to loft doorway. Its base is stone, and the risers red brick. The treads are incised black pavoirs.
Limestone, brick and cob walls under an A-frame roof with Roman tiles. The stable has relatively slender crossbeams and joists which were never plastered. The crossbeam is west of centre and underbuilt with a 20th century RSJ. Now eastern 4 bays contain 20th century boxes with concrete block partitions. Boxes have raised concrete floors but front passage and west bay have original cobbles. Boards with large timber pegs for tack along front wall. Feeding gap from loft along rear wall.
In fair condition.

Barn and stable range west-north-west of Churchill Farmhouse. Circa 18th century stone rubble range with tiled roof with gabled ends. The stables at the east end have brick dressings to the openings. The barn at the west end has central cart entrance. Included for group value. Date listed: 19th October 1984.