Name:Granary at Churchill Farm, Chardstock

Granary immediately south-west of churchill farmhouse.

Ecclesiastical ParishCHARDSTOCK

• GRANARY (XVIII to XXI - 1701 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

Full description

Clements, H. A., Report on Buildings at Risk in the Devon Part of the Blackdown Hills (Report - non-specific). SDV344049.

Risk level 3. Poor condition (B.A.R. 2.1.3). Other details: Photo.

Doe/hhr:62:part of east devon(19/10/1984)28.

Granary immediately south-west of churchill farmhouse. Circa c18/19. Small timber-framed rectangular building with boarded sides clad in corrugated iron (doe).

Devon County Council, 1997-2002, Buildings at Risk Survey in the Devon Part of the Blackdown Hills AONB, Photo (Un-published). SDV344048.

The survey in 1994 indicated that the building was vacant and in poor condition. A site visit in 1998 showed the building to be well-maintained and not at risk. Building to be removed from Risk Register.

Thorp, J., 2000, Churchill Farm (Ground Photograph). SDV349743.

Thorp, J., 2000, Churchill Farm, BH001.009 (Ground Photograph). SDV349743.

Granary immediately south-west of Churchill Farmhouse. Circa 18th/19th century. Small timber-framed rectangular building with boarded sides clad in corrugated iron. Also corrugated iron hipped roof. Raised on rubble and brick walls. Included for group value. Date listed: 19th October 1984.