Name:Laburnam Cottage

Summary

Laburnum Cottage in Smallridge a small late 18th or early 19th century building with later alterations

Ecclesiastical ParishCHARDSTOCK

• COTTAGE NON SPECIFIC (XVIII to XXI - 1701 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

Full description

Department of Environment, 1984, 62: Part of East Devon, 37-38 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV326854.

Laburnum Cottage, Smallridge. Circa late 18th/early 19th century. Roughcast stone rubble. Thatched roof with gabled ends. Two storeys.

English Heritage, 1984, Chardstock (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV322469.

Laburnum Cottage. Two window range. Small late 19th century two light casements with glazing bars. Modern porch to right. Rendered chimney stack at gable end. Circa mid 19th century two bay extension to right (south) with slate roof. Modern flat roof garage adjoining north end. Other details: LBS No 87800.