Name:Dovecote at Smallacombe, Lifton

Summary

Smallacombe has an unusual combination of dovecot and granary. Early 18th century structure of brick, rectangular inplan with three gables. The building stands on 8 square brick pillars with plain white stone caps. The dovecot has an open timber roof, slated externally and a wooden floor reached by a ladder. It has 7 tiers of nest holes, with 13 holes to each tier. Some are damaged. There is a grand total of 453 holes. The holes are very deep and some have rear inter-communication. They are unusual in not being disposed alternately. Some still retain their well-shaped semi-circular slate alighting ledges (copeland).

Ecclesiastical ParishLIFTON

• DOVECOTE (Early Medieval to XVIII - 1066 AD to 1800 AD (Between))

SX38NE 7 (National Monuments Record Database). SDV240011.

Listed grade II in 1985 resurvey. Wall, gate piers and mounting block also grade II.

Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division, SX38NE 7 (Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division Card). SDV340210.

Copeland, G. W., 1943, Notes on Devon dovecotes: Part 4, 267-272 (Article in Serial). SDV336450.

Smallacombe has an unusual combination of dovecot and granary. Early 18th century structure of brick, rectangular inplan with three gables. The building stands on 8 square brick pillars with plain white stone caps. The dovecot has an open timber roof, slated externally and a wooden floor reached by a ladder. It has 7 tiers of nest holes, with 13 holes to each tier. Some are damaged. There is a grand total of 453 holes. The holes are very deep and some have rear inter-communication. They are unusual in not being disposed alternately. Some still retain their well-shaped semi-circular slate alighting ledges. Other details: Plate 28.

Pevsner, N., 1952, The Buildings of England: South Devon, 196 (Monograph). SDV336217.

Hoskins, W. G., 1954, A New Survey of England: Devon, 276 (Monograph). SDV17562.