Name:Enclosure A with huts on Langstone Moor

Summary

Enclosure with five internal hut circles and another three attached to exterior walls, some of which appear to have been excavated by the Dartmoor Exploration Committee in the late 19th century.

• ENCLOSED HUT CIRCLE SETTLEMENT (Bronze Age - 2200 BC to 701 BC (Between))

NMR, 1979, SF1510, 185 (Aerial Photograph). SDV224088.

Agglomerated enclosure on south slope of Langstone Moor visible on 1979 aerial photograph. One main, one minor element. Six hut circles attached to exterior walls of the enclosure, two hut circles attached to interior walls of the enclosure, four huts freestanding within enclosure, two attached to each other. One hut attached to exterior wall of enclosure by length of walling.

Newman, P., 2003, The Langstone Moor Stone Circle, Peter Tavy, Devon and its Prehistoric Environs, 7-9, figures 2, 9, Appendix IV (Report - Survey). SDV255420.

The English Heritage 1:1000 survey of 2003 found the walls of the large north-western enclosure standing to 0.8 metres high (Enclosure 'A' on plan). A portion of the south-east corner of the enclosure is missing. The oval enclosure contains 5 hut circles with 3 adjoining the exterior of the wall to the west, south-west and east.

Enclosure with interior and adjoining hut circles clearly visible on aerial photograph.