Name:FIELD SYSTEM in the Parish of Dartmoor Forest

Summary

Field system on west slope of great mis tor.2 fragments of the north-south reave crf:sx57ne/65 form the eastern boundary of the system. Number of pillow mounds within area, crf:sx57ne/13 1 pillow mound attached to field boundary at sx55347603. Dms crf:sx57ne/9 incorporated into north-west corner of system.(rchm app 1985).

• FIELD SYSTEM (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD (Between))

The fields are rectangular in shape and those to the s have been truncated by a streamwork. The funnel shaped earthwork is centred on ngr sx55655585 and appears to have been designed to guide animals from the open moor through a constricting passage to the river. The field system had probably been abandoned before several pillow mounds were built within the fields (mpp).

Butler, j. /dartmoor atlas of antiquities - the north/2(1991)79; fig 30.