Name:LEAT in the Parish of Whitchurch

Summary

Probable small leat running between the 975 + 950ft contours on east slope of great staple tor. Northern extremity within line of trial pits of merrivale bridge mine crf:sx57ne/59.

Ecclesiastical ParishWHITCHURCH

• SHINE: Earthwork and building remains of the Merrivale Bridge Mine

• LEAT (Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD to 1750 AD (Between))

Royal Air Force, 1947, RAF/CPE/UK/2149, 3175 (Aerial Photograph). SDV282746.

Newman, P., 1993, Fieldwork and survey at Wheal Fortune Mine, May 1993, 5-8 (Article in Serial). SDV225303.

Probable small leat running between the 975 and 950 foot contours on east slope of Great Staple Tor. Northern extremity within line of trial pits of Merrivale Bridge Mine (crf:SX57NE/59). Leat from the river at SX 5515 7547 through adit at this location to the lower dressing floor of Wheal Fortune mine SX57NE/58.