Name:Branch of naphtha tramway north-east of Fice's Well

Summary

Originally described as a leat channel, now dry, on the southern slope of Black Dunghill, which once supplied a tin working area. 2002 survey revised this feature and it is considered to be a branch of the naphtha tramway.

Protected Status

• SHINE: Earthwork remains of Medieval or later streamworking and 19th century Naphtha Tramway and granite quarries north and west of Princetown Prison

• (Former Type) LEAT (Post Medieval to Early 20th Century - 1540 AD (Between) to 1901 AD (Between))
  • TRAMWAY (Post Medieval to Early 20th Century - 1540 AD (Between) to 1901 AD (Between))

Royal Air Force, 1946, RAF/CPE/UK/1890, 2475 (Aerial Photograph). SDV169268.

Leat on south slope of Black Dunghill visible on the 1946 aerial photograph.

[1065195] (16/09/1994) A dry, silted leat channel runs for some 180m from NGR SX 5815076324 to SX 5829776340. The shallow channel is 1m wide and 0.3m deep. The continuation of its course has been plotted from air photographs (Authority 1). It appears to have carried water from Blackbrook River to an area of tin-working (SX 57 NE 97) nearby.

Probert, S. A. J., 2002, Dartmoor Prison Farm, Devon. An Archaeological Survey and Evaluation, fig (Report - Survey). SDV364452.

Visible.