Name:Fragments of leat near South Common Plantation

Summary

Truncated remains of two shallow and silted leat channels traversing the hill east of South Common Plantation.

Ecclesiastical ParishPETER TAVY

Protected Status

• SHINE: Earthwork and turf-covered walling remains of a Bronze Age hut circle settlement to the south-east of South Common Plantation, including at least 6 hut circles and a curved fragment of enclosure walling

• Pastscape: 1403911

• LEAT (Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD? to 1750 AD)

Royal Air Force, 1947, RAF/CPE/UK/1995, 4379 (Aerial Photograph). SDV224714.

Leat is visible on the 1940s aerial photograph flowing between the 1250 and 1275 foot contour around east and south sides of the South Common Plantation. Cuts through enclosure (SX58SE/4). A further leat or drain begins at the same collects flowing west around the plantation into the Baggator Brook. From this issues a third leat parallel to first flowing between 1225 and 1250 foot contours.

Newman, P., 2004, Merrivale Range Baseline Condition Survey (Report - Survey). SDV346874.

(23/08/2004) SX 55708080 to SX 55478046 and SX 55848064 to SX 55638044. Fragments of two former leat channels on South Common. The former commences at the Bagtor Brook and is bisected by South Common Plantation before becoming indistinct in a field of improved pasture some 300 metres east of the Ministry of Defence Range Wardens hut. The second channel begins at a small spring immediately east of the plantation and again follows a roughly south-western course until it too has been destroyed by recent agricultural improvements.
Both channels are approximately 1.0 metre wide and 0.25 metres deep with banks on their downslope margins.
The function of these features is unclear, they may have served tin workings on the Youldon Brook or provided water for farms in the area.