Name:Alleged enclosures north-east of Deadlake Foot

Summary

Two small enclosures, linked by length of north-south walling recorded from 1979 aerial photographs in 1985 project. 1995 survey found no ground evidence to confirm the presence of these enclosures. The area described by the grid reference lies in a zone of former shallow peat cutting at the crest of the steep west facing slope above the left bank of the Rattle Brook.

• National Monuments Record: SX58SE38 SX 58 SE 38

• NON ANTIQUITY (Unknown date)
  • (Former Type) ENCLOSURE? (Bronze Age - 2200 BC (Between) to 701 BC? (Between))

National Monuments Record, 1979, NMR SF1510, 242 (Aerial Photograph). SDV273995.

Two small enclosures, linked by length of north-south walling identified from aerial photographs.

(21/08/1995) Centred SX 5635 8415. There is no ground evidence to confirm the presence of the two enclosures depicted by the Royal Commission on the Historic Monuments in England Aerial Photograph Unit transcription (1985). The area described by the grid reference lies in a zone of former shallow peat cutting at the crest of the steep west facing slope above the left bank of the Rattle Brook.