Name:Tinner's hut, Western Red Lake

Summary

Remains of a possible medieval or later tinner's hut or shepherd's hut situated at the foot of a steep east-facing slope above the Western Red Lake. Archaeological field surveys in 1998 and 2001 recorded a rectangular structure measuring 4.2 metres by 2.0 metres, with walls surviving to a maximum height of 0.3 metres high.

Protected Status

• SHINE: Structural remains of Bronze Age hut circles and earthwork remains of medieval or later streamworking along Western Red Lake

• (Former Type) HUT CIRCLE (Bronze Age - 2200 BC (Between) to 701 BC (Between))
  • SHEPHERDS HUT (Post Medieval to Early 20th Century - 1540 AD (Between) to 1901 AD (Between))
  • TINNERS HUT (Post Medieval to Early 20th Century - 1540 AD (Between) to 1901 AD (Between))

Royal Air Force, 1947, RAF/CPE/UK/2149, 4295 (Aerial Photograph). SDV282746.

Hut circle visible on 1947 aerial to the west of Western Red Lake River.

(23/06/1998) The remains of a small abandoned building cut into the foot of a steep east-facing slope above the Western Red Lake. Located at SX56578281 it lies at 450m above OD. It measures 4.2m by 2.0m internally with a tumbled dry stone wall of boulders and stones 0.9m to 1.2m wide and on average 0.3m high. The entrance is not apparent and the front scarp is up to 1.8m high.
This ruined structure is probably of post-medieval origin and may be a tinner's building associated with the nearby tin workings or possibly a shepherds hut - see (Monument HOB UID 1143733) Surveyed at 1:2500 scale. It is depicted on the RCHME 1985 Aerial Photograph transcript as a hut circle.

(15/02/2001) This monument remains as described.