Name:Enclosure in settlement 260 metres north of Deadlake Foot, Lydford

Summary

Enclosures within the settlement on the west bank of Rattle Brook to the north of Deadlake Foot of 48 metres by 37 metres with walls 1 metre wide by 0.4 metres high. Five hut circles are linked to the enclosure wall

• Pastscape: 440660

• ENCLOSURE (Constructed, Late Neolithic to Late Bronze Age - 3000 BC to 701 BC)

Royal Air Force, 1947, RAF/CPE/UK/2149, 4282 (Aerial Photograph). SDV282746.

Ancient Monuments, 1964, Schedule notes (Schedule Document). SDV232685.

(12/08/1964) Settlement east of Hare Tor and Dead Lake: enclosures and hut circles.

(05/11/1979) Centred SX 5619 8429 Enclosure and hut circles. On the west slope above the Rattle Brook at 432.0m OD is a partly enclosed settlement with seventeen Type 1 (SX 56 SE 19) hut circles, mostly in poor condition.
The only complete enclosure is sub-oval, measuring 37m by 48m with double-faced walling 1.0m wide and 0.4m high; there is no obvious entrance. Four huts are incorporated in the walling.

Oval enclosure visible on the aerial photography. Two hut circles attached to its north-east interior. One hut circle attached to the north-east exterior, one hut circle attached to south-west exterior of enclosure, one hut circle to immediate north.

Ancient Monuments, 1990, Schedule notes (Schedule Document). SDV278922.

The smaller of two enclosures within settlement. Measures 48m by 37m. Double faced wall, 1m wide, 0.4m high. Five hut circles linked to enclosure wall, which post-dates them.

Five or six huts are on the margin of a roughly circular enclosure 34 metres across on the west side of the Rattle Brook at 'Dead Lake Foot'.

English Heritage, 2005-2008, Prehistoric Survey Information (Cartographic). SDV345521.

Enclosure shown on survey.

Enclosure visible on aerial photograph.

National Monuments Record, 2020, Pastscape (Website). SDV363416.

(27/05/2004, Fletcher M. J., English Heritage Field Investigation) Sixteen hut circles set on a fairly steep east-south-east facing moorland hillslope above a wide sheltered river valley within a fragmentary enclosure.

Enclosure shown at 'Settlement' on modern mapping.