Name:Large fragmentary enclosure in settlement 260 metres north of Deadlake Foot, Lydford

Summary

The larger of two enclosures within settlement with walls 1 metre wide by 0.3 metres high along the northern edge with Rattle Brook along the east and south edges and a steep clitter slope on its short wedge. Possibly belongs to a different period to MDV27110.

• Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division: SX58SE8
  • Pastscape: 400600

• ENCLOSURE (Constructed, Bronze Age - 2200 BC (Between) to 701 BC (Between))

Royal Air Force, 1947, RAF/CPE/UK/2149, 4282 (Aerial Photograph). SDV282746.

Ancient Monuments, 1964, Schedule notes (Schedule Document). SDV232685.

(12/08/1964) Settlement east of Hare Tor and Dead Lake; enclosures and hut circles.

(05/11/1979) On the west slope above the Rattle Brook at 432.0m OD is a partly enclosed settlement with seventeen Type 1 (SX 56 SE 19) hut circles, mostly in poor condition.
The only complete enclosure is sub-oval (see MDV27110). Other walling in the settlement is fragmentary and only two other huts are visibly linked. Surveyed at 1:10 000 on MSD. See ground photograph.

Probable remains of eastern circuit of enclosure. Evidence of at least two elements, hut circle attached to exterior wall. Two hut circles to immediate north-east.

(Visited 1990) The larger of two enclosures within settlement (see also MDV27110). Defined by rubble wall 1m wide, 0.3m high along the northern edge, Rattle Brook along the east and south edges and a steep clitter slope on its short wedge. Possibly belongs to a different period to MDV27110.
Contains 10 free-standing hut circles; another linked to boundary wall, which clearly deviates to include it. Linear distribution of 7 hut circles within the enclosure (forming a ring west of Rattle Brook) suggests they may once have been linked by a palisade or similar. Similar arrangements in stone exists in settlement 100m to north. This timber palisade was probably replaced by stone and earth wall situated to north and west.

Curving boundary on the west side of the 'Dead Lake Foot' settlement which cuts off the corner of the west bank of the Rattle Brook as it alters its course around a small promontory of higher ground,

English Heritage, 2005-2008, Prehistoric Survey Information (Cartographic). SDV345521.

Fragmentary enclosure remains on the western side of the settlement shown.

Visible on aerial photgraph.

National Monuments Record, 2020, Pastscape (Website). SDV363416.

(27/05/2004, Fletcher M. J., English Heritage Field Investigation) Sixteen hut circles set on a fairly steep east-south-east facing moorland hillslope above a wide sheltered river valley within a fragmentary enclosure.