Name:Threshing Barn and Stable, North Hill Farm, Stockland

Summary

A 18th-19th century threshing barn and stable adjoining the farmhouse on the south-east. Now converted to holiday accommodation.

Ecclesiastical ParishSTOCKLAND

• HOUSE (Unknown date)
  • THRESHING BARN (XVIII to XIX - 1701 AD to 1820 AD (Between))
  • STABLE (XVIII to XIX - 1750 AD to 1820 AD (Between))

Range of farm buildings adjoining south east of North Hill Farmhouse, North Hill Lane. Stables and barn circa 18th century or early 19th century.

Clements, H. A., 1994, Survey of Farmsteads in the Devon Part of the Blackdown Hills, Annotated plan and photos (Report - Survey). SDV344050.

The stables and barn have been converted to holiday accommodation. In fair condition (B.A.R. 3.3.5).

Stable and barn. Stable; threshing barn. Later utilised for domestic use. A gable-ended range adjoining the east end of the farmhouse at a right angle. The range originally included a barn and stables. Rubble stone walls. Slate roof. Door/s; stone windows; timber window/s. All doors and windows are 20th century replacements and insertions, except for a first floor stone window at the north end, which is a reused 17th century ovolo-moulded three-light window. Currently a residential conversion. In the late 20th century, it was converted to a number of holiday cottages.

Thorp, J., 2003, North Hill Farm, BH176002 (Ground Photograph). SDV352497.

Thorp, J., 2003, North Hill Farm, BH176009, BH176021-BH176022 (Un-published). SDV352498.

Range of farm buildings adjoining South East of North Hill Farmhouse.

Range of stables and barn. Circa 18th century or early 19th century. Long stone rubble range adjoining at right angles to North Hill Farmhouse q.v. Slate roof with gables end. At north end reused 17th century ovolo-moulded stone mullion three-light window. Cart entrance, loft and stable doors. Included for group value.