Name:Stables, Ford Farm

A circa late 18th century/early 19th century stables.

Ecclesiastical ParishMEMBURY

• HAYLOFT (XVIII to XIX - 1750 AD to 1850 AD (Between))
  • STABLE (XVIII to XIX - 1750 AD to 1850 AD (Between))

Stables immediately north of Ford Farmhouse, Casehaye Lane. Stable range circa late 18th century/early 19th century. Stone rubble.

Stables. The stable range is built down a slope, to the north of the house, at right angles to the main block. The earliest part of the building is to the east. The range was extended later to the west. Both sections were lofted. In the 20th century, a lean-to was built up against the west end, and later, a flat roofed garage was attached to the west of the lean-to. Limestone; Rubble stone, brick / concrete block repairs. The front has been partially rebuilt in concrete block and faced in stone rubble. Limestone quoins. Pantile. Triple pantile. A-frame. 6-bays. Gable-ended. A replacement roof of A-frames. The apexes are lap-jointed. 2 sets of butt purlins. RIdgeboard. Door/s; timber window/s. The front elevation, which faces south, has an inserted double doorway in the east end, with a loft loading hatch above. In the later section to the west, there is a wide man-door, with a loft loading hatch above and a timber -framed window with a central mullion and timber shutters to the left, at ground floor level. The doors are planked and are held by strap hinges in solid frames. There is a small, blocked window to the right of the man door. The east gable end has a loft hatch with a plank door held on strap hinges with teardrop finials in a solid frame. There is a shuttered window below, in a solid frame. To the rear there is a small window with timber shutters. Cobble floor; hayloft; Keeping place. The loft was supported on three crossbeams, which are chamfered, with step stops. The doorways have rounded masonry jambs. The upper section is divided from the lower section by a half-height cob and stone rubble partition wall. There is a timber -lined keeping place in the partition wall. Currently disused.

Thorp, J., 2003, Ford Farm, BH144010 (Ground Photograph). SDV351991.

Thorp, J., 2003, Ford Farm, BH144014, BH144021-BH144022 (Un-published). SDV351992.

Stables immediately north of Ford Farmhouse.

Stable range. Circa late 18th century/early 19th century. Stone rubble. Tiled roof with gabled ends. Ground floor stable doors and loft doors above. Included for group value.