Name:Langbeer Farmhouse, Stockland

A 16th century farmhouse.

Ecclesiastical ParishSTOCKLAND

• FARMHOUSE (XVI to XIX - 1600 AD to 1840 AD (Between))

Langbeer Farmhouse, Hornshayes Lane. Circa 16th century house. Eaves heightened in 18th/19th century. Stone rubble. Slate roof with gabled ends. Two storeys

Clements, H. A., 1994, Survey of Farmsteads in the Devon Part of the Blackdown Hills, Plan (Report - Survey). SDV344050.

Annotated plan shows a 16th century farmhouse with a 19th century barn and cartshed to the south and a 19th century linhay to the north. The farm buildings have corrugated iron roofs.

A long, stone rubble house with gable ends. Rubble stone walls. Slate roof.

Thorp, J., 2003, Langbeer Farm, BH172001 (Ground Photograph). SDV352416.

Thorp, J., 2003, Langbeer Farm, BH172006, BH172021-BH172022 (Un-published). SDV352417.

Langbeer Farm House.

Farmhouse. Circa 16th century house. Eaves heightened in circa 18th/19th century. Stone rubble. Slate roof with gabled ends. Two storeys. Three window range. 19th century and modern casements. Glazed door off centre to cross passage. Brick ridge and end chimney stacks. Modern lean-to at rear. Interior has plank and muntin screen at higher end and heavy timber doorframe in cross passage, the original arched head having been removed.