Name:Bradstone Manor House

Summary

Manor house dating to the 16th century but which has undergone a number of refurbishments and modernisations particularly in the 17th-early 18th century when it was the home of the Cloberry family.

Ecclesiastical ParishBRADSTONE

• MANOR HOUSE (Built, XVI to XVIII - 1501 AD (Between) to 1800 AD (Between))

Kelly, m. /the pageant of bradstone/(1929)20.

Kelly, m. /directory of devon/(1939)102.

Hoskins, w. G. /devon/(1954)276,343.

Reichel, o. J. /tda/28(1896)465/the domesday hundreds: listone.

Reichel, o. J. /tda/46(1914)202/hundred of lifton at testa de nevil, 1243.

Doe/hhr: tavistock rd/(1960)2.

Pevsner, n. /south devon/(1952)60.

Higham, r. A. /the castles of medieval devon/(1979)53/phd thesis, exeter university.

Doe/hhr:bradstone(7/11/1985)9-10.

Cherry, b. + pevsner, n. /the buildings of england:devon/(1989)202.

Gover, j. E. B. + mawer, a. + stenton, f. M. /the place-names of devon/(1931).

Dyer, m. J. + manning, p. T. /objective 5b: lower tamar valley recreation and land management initiative: cultural heritage appraisal/(1998)6/(ea report 98.60).

Domesday manor of bradestana, held by the king in demesne. Held by earl harold before the conquest (reichel).

REICHEL, 1914, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV2639.

Held by the earl of devon in the honour of plympton at the time of testa de nevil, 1243 (reichel, 1914).

Dyer, M. + Manning, P., Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV27135.

Bradstone barton belonged to the cloberry family. First recorded as brada stan, bradan stane c.1050 meaning 'broad stone'. Mentioned in c18 dean milles' questionnaire as 'a seat and barton, now in possession of john harris of haine' (dyer + manning).

Manor house of the colberry family. Five storied porch in line with the gatehouse, with original window on its right. Windows to left are 18th century (pevsner).

17th century house with earlier gatehouse (higham).

DOE, 1960, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV241660.

Unknown (doe) early 17th century building of local type in coursed rubble and ashlar with slate roof and stone stacks. Two storeys. Porch of three storeys. Some refashioning in 18th century, one room having 18th century panelling (further details in list) (doe, 1960).

DOE, 1986, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV241662.

Manor house. Possibly late c16 comprising remodelled remains of considerably larger house contemporary with gatehouse (qv manor gatehouse). Partly remodelled in late c17 and in late c18. Extension to rear in mid c20. Ashlar facing of hurdwick stone with moulded plinth. Granite dressings. Rag slate roof with gabled ends. Projecting 3-storey gabled porch. Stone rubble projecting stack on left-hand gable. Two storeys. Wide through passage retained. Hall to left of through passage with complete reused cicra mid c17 panelling with several layers of graining. See doe list for full details (doe, 1986).

Kelly, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV33824.

Bradstone barton. Remains of elizabethan manor house with gatehose (see sub-sheet). The house is now a farmhouse, and remodelled, but the granite doorway and windows survive. The gatehouse of ashlar facing of hurdwick stone contemporary with the house. Two arches are carved from moorland granite (kelly).

Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division, 1951-1963, SX38SE14 (Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division Card). SDV241665.

Bradstone Hall, now a farmhouse, is a good Elizabethan house in local stone with a gatehouse and fine range of barns and outbuildings. (Hoskins, 1954)

An early seventeenth century, two storey building in coarse rubble and ashlar with a three-storey porch and retaining some stone mullioned windows. The granite gatehouse, of the same date, has a four gabled slate roof and large stone finials. The walls either side of the gatehouse are embattled. (1960).

The house has been remodelled in later times but a granite doorway and windows survive. I think it is safe to say that these are very definite remains of the original house. The farmer has no knowledge of the date of the building. (Site visit, 1951).

Keystone Historic Buildings Consultants, 2000, Bradstone Manor, Bradstone, 19-29 (Report - Survey). SDV337778.

The house has an L-plan and comprises a three room and cross passage plan. There is a service room, now the kitchen at the south-east end heated by a fireplace in the south-east gable. On the other side of the passage is a large dining room, originally an open hall heated by a fireplace in a large rear lateral stack. Beyond the dining room is a parlour with a fireplace in the gable end. A rear block projects at right angles to the parlour which contains the main stair and a dairy.
The front of the house is built of neat, coursed Hurdwick stone, the rest of local stone rubble, with granite dressings under a slate roof.
The house has a long and complex structural history. The oldest identifiable fabric is 16th century but there have been a number of major refurbishments and modernisations since then, particularly in the 17th-early 18th century when the service and parlour ends were rebuilt, although not at the same time, and the porch and the stair and dairy block were added. See report for full details.

Bradstone Manor House. (Formerly listed as Bradstone Hall). Manor house. Possibly late C16 comprising remodelled remains of considerably larger house contemporary with gatehouse (qv Manor Gatehouse). Partly remodelled in late C17 and in late C18. Extension to rear in mid C20. Ashlar facing of Hurdwick stone with moulded plinth. Granite dressings. Rag slate roof with gabled ends. Projecting 3-storey gabled porch. Stone rubble projecting stack on left-hand gable end. Projecting stone rubble stack, partly remodelled with brick shaft on right-hand gable end. Rear projecting lateral hall stack with set offs incorporated in later outshut. 3-room and through passage plan of main range survives. Rear projecting staircase wing on north east. Circa mid C20 outshut to rear. 2 storeys, regular 5-window south west front. 3-storey porch to right of centre. To left of porch, circa late C18/early C19 16-pane sash on left and two 32-pane sashes on right. All beneath dressed stone arches, with exposes sash boxes and without horns. Inserted late C19 French window to right of first sash. To right of porch 4-light granite mullion window with moulded hollow chamfered mullions and surround comprising cavetto, fillet and ovolo moulding. Hoodmould with square label stops. In ground floor of porch, 4-centred granite arch with heavy rollmould. Cavetto moulded rectangular surround with moulded stops. Incised spandrels and hoodmould. Inner door with 4-centred granite arch with cavetto mould and plain incised spandrels. Chamfered surround. Moulded stops. Circa C17 double boarded and studded door. First floor with 3 half-dormer windows to left of porch. Lower gabled dormer on right with moulded pediment and boarded window. 2 dormers to right similar with 12/8 pane sashes without horns and with exposed sash boxes. To right of porch, mid C19 double 12-pane sashes, possibly in opening for 4-light mullion window as below. First floor of porch with 3-light granite mullion window with chamfered mullions surround. Hoodmould with similar labels stops to those over entrance below. In gable end above, 2-light mullion window with chamfered surround and hoodmould. Sundial directly below. Further remains of sundial directly in front of house. Possibly from stables. Rear elevation with 4-centred granite arch, chamfered and stopped, to rear of through passage. Visible only from within outshut. Outline of blocked granite 2-centred arch reset in outshut to right. In first floor, above door to through passage, 2-light granite mullion window with moulded granite mullions. Interior Wide through passage retained. Room at lower end, to right of through passage with heavy exposed, unchamfered ceiling beams. Later fireplace. Hall to left of through passage with complete reused circa mid C17 panelling with several layers of graining. Ionic fluted pilasters with moulded, circa early C18 cornice, out of sequence with panelling. C19 carved stone fireplace with 4-centred arch. Above, circa late C17 bolection moulded panel with original oil on wood painting of rustic scene. Fielded panelled doors. Door on north west with inlaid mouldings to panels. Inner room on north west with fine, reused circa mid C17 oak panelling. Rectangular panels with moulded edges. Decorated pilasters between with carved interlaced patterns on tall bases, shafts and flat carved capitals. Entablature with interlaced patterns in frieze punctuated by vertical cabled bands and slightly projecting decorated panels above pilasters. Carved cornice above, circa early C18, probably contemporary with remodelling of room. Similar moulding to sides of ceiling beams. Door to rear on north east comprising reused panelling with circa C17 cock's head hinges. Circa early C18 Doric chimney piece. Chamfered granite lintel with unchamfered jambs partly covered by panelling. Reset, fielded panel above, flanked by 2 fluted pilasters on tall bases. Moulded entablature with frieze decorated with bukrania and roundels between triglyphs. Heavy moulded cornice. Fielded panelled shutters to window. Room above on north west with pediment above door. Complete late C17 bolection moulded room with chair rail and 3-panelled contemporary door. Bolection moulded fireplace. Moulded contemporary cornice at eaves level. Plastered ceiling above with sloping sides below principals continuing to collar level. Bolection moulded ribs. Roof timbers exposed to room beyond, circa early to mid C18. Moderate sized principals with straight feet with lapped and pegged collars. Room beyond porch with heavy C17 ovolo-moulded doorcase. Plank door with cover moulds and strap hinges. Domesday manor of Bradestona. Manor house of Cloberry Family. References from Devon Sites and Monuments Register. Higham, R.A. The Castles of Medieval Devon (1979) 53. PhD Thesis, Exeter University Kelly, M. The Pageant of Bradstone (1929) 20 Pevsner N. The Buildings of England, Devon